Optical Fiber Connector Modules

Work Area Outlet Systems -

Optical Fiber Connector Modules


 
Optical Fiber Modules bring ST. SC, LC and MT-RJ fiber connectors to the workstation. Fiber couplers are provided with phosphor bronze sleeves suitable for both multimode and singlemode applications.
  • Guaranteed to meet or exceed TIA-568-C.3 performance requirements
  • Multi-purpose keystone design
  • Adapters are equipped with phosphor bronze sleeves
  • TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

ANSI/TIA-568-C.3: meets or exceeds performance specifications

  • TRANSMISSION MEDIA

Multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3) and singlemode (OS1) optical fiber with 125-?m cladding diameter

  • CONNECTOR TYPE

FOCIS-compliant ST, SC, MT-RJ, and LC

  • OPTICAL

Insertion loss: 0.2 dB typical
0.4 dB maximum
Insertion loss increase after 500 mating cycles: 0.1 dB

  • CONSTRUCTION

Housing: high impact thermoplastic, UL94V-0 fire retardant
Alignment sleeve: phosphor bronze

  • MECHANICAL

Alignment sleeve retention force: 200-600 gf
Mating cycle life: min 500 cycles

  • FOOTPRINT

Standard keystone footprint

  • MOUNTING DIMENSIONS:

SC:
D 28 mm H 19.3 mm W 16.9 mm
D 1.1 in H 0.76 in W 0.67 in

LC:
D 25 mm H 19.3 mm W 16.9 mm
D 1.0 in H 0.76 in W 0.67 in

MT-RJ:
D 28 mm H 19.3 mm W 16.9 mm
D 1.1 in H 0.76 in W 0.67 in

ST:
D 30 mm H 19.3 mm W 16.9 mm
D 1.2 in H 0.76 in W 0.67 in

  • ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS

Storage: -40 C-+85 C (-40 F-+185 F)
Operation: -40 C-+85 C (-40 F-+185 F)
RH (operation): max non-condensing 93 %

  • COMPLIANCE

ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, FOCIS, UL 94V-0

  • APPLICATIONS

FOIRL, 10BASE-FL, 10BASE-FB, 10BASE-SX, Token Ring 4/16, 100VG-Any LAN, 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-SX, FDDI, ATM 52/155/622, Fibre Channel 266/1062, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBASE-S, 10GBASE-L, 10GBASE-E, 10GBASE-LX4

  • WARRANTY

5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

© Copyright 2016 by Aksh Optifibre | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement

We smarten up your life.. TM